Awards and Honors

2023-2024

Friend of Hungary Award
Zsolt Molnar (Bocskai Radio)

Alpha Epsilon Rho National Electronic Media Honor Society Inductees
Laken Kincaid, Evan Richwalsky

Society of Professional Journalists Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
Finalist, Radio Feature: Laken Kincaid, Nick Sack, Evan Richwalsky (Heights Now: Meet the Man who Makes Them Pay)

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts
Award of Excellence, Best On-Air Personality: Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Moody Qotaynah, Jayden Beddingfield (808s and Mixtapes)

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System Media Awards
Winner, Best College/University Radio Station (under 10,000 students): WJCU 88.7 FM
Winner, Best On-Air Personality: Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Moody Qotaynah, Jayden Beddingfield (808s and Mixtapes)
Winner, Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality: Ray King (Rockin’ Ray’s Record Recall)
Winner, Best Promotions Director (Radio): Zachary Sinutko and Mackenzie Jackson
Finalist, Best Celebrity or Artist/Band Interview: Laken Kincaid (3OH!3 Interview)
Finalist, Best On-Air Pledge Drive: Joe Madigan (Jumpin’ Joe’s Basement Show – Radiothon 2023)
Finalist, Best Foreign Language Program: Zsolt Molnar, Moni Gyerman, Tibor Baki, Tamas Csajka, Zsofia Dorgay (Bocskai Radio – Hungarian Scout Radio/TV 7/2/23)
Finalist, Best Sports Play-By-Play (Football): Jake Vulinec, Bobby Gerome, Evan Richwalsky (JCU vs Whitewater)
Finalist, Best Show Promotional Poster: Zachary Sinutko and Emily Davala (808s and Mixtapes Poster)
Finalist, Best Press Release: Zachary Sinutko and Emily Davala (Turn Back the Clock Press Release)
Finalist, Best Show Promo: Laken Kincaid and Evan Richwalsky (From the Bench Promo)

International Student Broadcasting Championship
Winner, Best Interview: Zachary Sinutko (Lily Jade Interview)
Runner-Up, Best News Feature: Laken Kincaid (Heights Now: JCU Responds to Cleveland Diocese’s Controversial Statement on Sexual Identity and Gender)
Runner-Up, Best Specialty Show: Zachary Sinutko, Collin Kennedy, Daunte Horton (808s and Mixtapes)
Runner-Up, Best On-Air Team: Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Moody Qotaynah, Jayden Beddingfield (808s and Mixtapes)
Finalist, Best Audio Production/Imaging: Aliyah Shamatta and Mackenzie Jackson (Do It For The B-Sides Promo)
Finalist, Best Interview: Laken Kincaid (3OH!3 Interview)
Finalist, Best Specialty Show: Laken Kincaid and Evan Richwalsky (From the Bench)

College Media Association Pinnacle Awards
2nd Place, Station of the Year (2,999 and under enrollment): WJCU 88.7 FM
3rd Place, Best Audio Newscast (2,999 and under enrollment): Laken Kincaid (Heights Now: SB 83)
2nd Place, Best Audio Promo/PSA (2,999 and under enrollment): Aliyah Shamatta (Car Seat PSA)
1st Place, Best Audio Talk/Entertainment Program (2,999 and under enrollment): Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Moody Qotaynah, Jayden Beddingfield (808s and Mixtapes)

College Media Association Film and Audio Festival
1st Place, Best DJ: Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Moody Qotaynah, Jayden Beddingfield (808s and Mixtapes)

College Broadcasters, Inc. National Student Production Awards
4th Place, Best DJ: Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Moody Qotaynah, Jayden Beddingfield (808s and Mixtapes)

College Media Association Adviser Awards
Emerging Adviser Award: Jasen Sokol

Cleveland Association of Broadcasters
Fred McLeod Memorial Scholarship: Evan Richwalsky

2022-2023

College Broadcasters, Inc. National Student Production Awards
3rd Place, Best DJ: Zachary Sinutko, Emily Davala, Collin Kennedy (808s and Mixtapes)

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System Media Awards
Winner, Best Sports Play-by-Play (Football): Logan Potosky, Bobby Gerome, Evan Richwalsky (JCU Football vs. Marietta)
Winner, Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality: Ray King (Rockin’ Ray’s Record Recall)
Finalist, Best Sports Director (Radio): Logan Potosky
Finalist, Best Campus/Community News: Laken Kincaid (Heights Now: UH Recycling Plan)
Finalist, Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality: Joe Madigan (Jumpin’ Joe’s Basement Show)
Finalist, Best On-Air Personality: Zachary Sinutko, Collin Kennedy, Emily Davala (808s and Mixtapes)
Finalist, Best Social Media Campaign: Zachary Sinutko, Collin Kennedy, Emily Davala, Terron Lee, Daunte Horton (808s and Mixtapes)
Finalist, Best Liner/Sweeper: Zachary Sinutko, Collin Kennedy, Emily Davala (808s and Mixtapes Sweeper)

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts
2nd Place, Best On-Air Personality: Zachary Sinutko, Collin Kennedy, Emily Davala (808s and Mixtapes)
2nd Place, Best Radio Hard News Reporting: Laken Kincaid (Heights Now: UH Recycling Plan

Sportscasters Talent Agency of America All-America Program
Honorable Mention: Logan Potosky

Broadcast Education Association Founders Scholarship
Laken Kincaid

University Heights Good Neighbor Award
Zachary Sinutko and Collin Kennedy

2021-2022

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System Media Awards
Finalist, Best Sports Play-by-Play (Football): Logan Potosky, Drezdan Dale (JCU Football vs. Baldwin Wallace)

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts
3rd Place, Best Specialty Program/Podcast: Zachary Sinutko, Collin Kennedy, Terron Lee, Daunte Horton (808s and Mixtapes)

Guinness World Record
Longest Radio Interview: Zachary Sinutko and Collin Kennedy, 25 hours 32 minutes