The Heights


Concerts

The Heights welcomes the following artists to Cleveland

4/1 Alt-J (State Theatre at Playhouse Square)
4/3 Walk the Moon (House of Blues)
4/3 Matthew E. White (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/4 The Smithereens (Music Box Supper Club)
4/5 Feufollet (Music Box Supper Club)
4/7 Reptar (Grog Shop)
4/8 Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/8 Diamond Rugs (Grog Shop)
4/12 Clarence Bucaro (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/13 Hey Rosetta! (House of Blues – Cambridge Room)
4/14 Guster (House of Blues)
4/14 Foxygen (Rock & Rolll Hall of Fame)
4/14 The Verve Pipe (Music Box Supper Club)
4/16 Cold Specks (opening for Sufjan Stvens) (Masonic Aud)
4/18 Jesse Malin (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/19 Madeleine Peyroux (The Kent Stage)
4/20 Tony Lucca (WJCU presenting) (Beachland Ballrooom & Tavern)
4/21 They Might Be Giants (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/22 Joan Armatrading (The Kent Stage)
4/22 James McMurty (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/23 Alan Doyle (Music Box Supper Club)
4/24 Trampled By Turtles (House of Blues)
4/25 The Speedbumps (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
4/26 Todd Rundgren (Hard Rock Rocksino)
4/26 Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt (Akron Civic Theatre)
4/26 Langhorne Slim & The Law (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/2 Dar Williams (Music Box Supper Club)
5/5 Grizfolk (opening for Smallpools) (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/5 Marc Cohn (Trinity Cathedral)
5/6 Bad Suns (House of Blues – Cambridge Room)
5/6 Joe Pug (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/7 Bruce Hornsby (Trinity Cathedral)
5/7 Xavier Rudd (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/8 Houndmouth (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/8 Pat McGee (Music Box Supper Club)
5/9 Welshly Arms (House of Blues)
5/12 Matt Pond PA (Grog Shop)
5/12 Pokey Lafarge (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/13 The Bros. Landreth (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/14 John Fullbright (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/14 Great Lakes Swimmers (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/17 Pixies (Masonic Auditorium)
5/17 William Fitzsimmons (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/19 Matt & Kim (House of Blues)
5/19 The Infamous Stringdusters (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/19 Dr. John (Kent Stage)
5/20 Butch Walker (House of Blues)
5/22 Rubblebucket (Grog Shop)
5/26 Lake Street Dive (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/27 Whitehorse (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
5/27 Shawn Colvin (Music Box Supper Club)
5/27 Jason Isbell (House of Blues)
5/29 San Fermin (Grog Shop)
5/29 Third Eye Blind (Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica)
6/2 Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds (House of Blues)
6/3 My Morning Jacket (State Theatre at Playhouse Square)
6/6 Barenaked Ladies (Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica)
6/7 Rich Robinson (Music Box Supper Club)
6/15 Glass Animals (Grog Shop)
6/23 Johnny Lang & Kenny Wayne Shepherd (Hard Rock Live)
6/25 Todd Snider (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
6/26 Bela Fleck (Evans Ampitheatre @ Cain Park)
6/28 The Weepies (Beachland Ballroom & Tavern)
7/8 Dave Matthew Band (Blossom Music Center)
7/15 Train (The Fray & Matt Nathanson opening) (Blossom Music Center)
7/28 Steely Dan & Elvis Costello (Blossom Music Center)
8/8 John Waite (Cain Park)
8/14 Joe Bonamassa (Blossom Music Center)

Cleveland Venue Information

Please see WJCU’s Cleveland-area venue page for more details about these venues.

On the Air

Matt's Gamut

w/Matt - Eclectic
Bjork Crystalline @11:44
Under The Bleachers Hribstar @11:40
Bear Mountain Faded @11:36
Avicii Long Road To Hell @11:06
Nelly Furtado Try @11:01
Arcade Fire It's Never Over @10:51
Ellie Goulding The Ending @10:31
Kopecky Family Band Are You Listening? @10:28
Chvrches Gun @10:24
Madonna Little Star (Pander's Tribal Constatelation Remix) @10:15
Coldplay Square One @10:10
The Killers Shot At The Night @10:05

Tuesday Night Fever

Disco unchained--no apologies!
@Midnight w/Maddie - Disco Retrospective

The Heights at Night

@2 am Adult Album Alternative and Community News